A Tribal Perspective on VAWA 2018-Sitting Second Chair: An Opening Conversation on the Department of Justice’s Tribal SAUSA Program
[…] 25 U.S.C. §2810 directed United States Attorneys to 1) coordinate with applicable U.S. district courts regarding scheduling of Indian country matters and holding trials or other proceedings in Indian country as appropriate, 2) provide to SAUSAs appropriate training, supervision, and staff support, and 3) to provide technical and other assistance to tribal governments and tribal court systems to ensure that the goals of the relevant statute are achieved.

28 U.S.C. §543 (a), entitled “Judicial Code and Judiciary,” was amended by TLOA so that the “Attorney General (could) appoint attorneys to assist United States Attorneys when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in prosecuting federal offenses committed in Indian country.”

The Department of Justice allows each U.S. Attorney to decide whether to have a tribal SAUSA program.

What can a Tribal SAUSA do?